Welcome

There's much to see here. So, take your time, look around, and learn all there is to know about us. We hope you enjoy our site and take a moment to drop us a line.


CLASS SESSIONS

Our classes operate on 6  week terms.

  You can purchase as many or as few classes as you would like.


Spring 1 -  March 30 - May 10

Spring  2 - May 11 - June 21

Summer 1 - June 22 - August 2


2019 HOLIDAY CLOSURES

Please note that we will close for the holidays and there will be no classes on the following dates: 

January 1 - New Year's Day

April 21 - Easter Sunday

May 12  - Mother's Day 

May 27 - Memorial Day

June 16 - Father's Day 

July 4 - Independence Day

September 2 - Labor Day

November 22, 23 - Thanksgiving & Black Friday

 December 24, 25, 26 - Christmas & Boxing Day 


2019 School Vacation MINI CAMP Days

Full and Half Days Available

 

Monday, January 21, 2019 - Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday

Monday, February 18, 2019 - President's Day

Tuesday, February 19, 2019 - President's Day

Monday, April 8 - 12, 2019 - Spring Break (Madison Public Schools & St. Vincent Martyr School)

Monday, April 15 - 22, 2019 - Spring Break (Morris School District)

Friday, April 19, 2019 - Good Friday & Passover

Monday, April 22, 2019 - Easter Break (Morris School District & St. Vincent Martyr School Closed)

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 - Memorial Day Continued (Madison Public Schools Closed)

Monday, September 30, 2019 - Rosh Hashanah 

Wednesday, October 9, 2019 - Yom Kippur

Tuesday, November 5, 2019 - Staff Development Day / Election Day (Morris School District Closed) 

Thursday & Friday, November 7 - 8, 2019 - NJEA Convention 

Monday, December 23, 2019 - Winter Holiday

Friday, December 27, 2019 - Winter Holiday

Monday, December 30, 2019 - Winter Holiday  

Available dates follow the 2019 calendars for the Morris, Madison and Chatham School Districts and St. Vincent Martyr School.

Sibling Discounts available at checkout.


2019 BITS BYTES CODE STEAM SUMMER CAMP

Ages 5 - 10

Full and Half Days Available

Camp Starts Monday, June 10

Camp Ends Friday, August 30

Registration opens March 1, 2019

Early Bird Discount until April 30

Please click below for camp information.

Camp info

Subscribe

Registration Now Open

Featured Products - Click Pictures to Buy

Spring 2 - 2019 Classes Start Saturday, May 11th

Scratch - Elementary School - Saturday's - Starting May 11th - 10 AM - 11 AM

Scratch is a visual introductory programming language .  Children create simple animated characters and games such as pong and space invaders.

Block Builder Coding.

Ages: 5-10.

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Day: Saturday's

Time: 10 AM - 11 AM

Starts:  Saturday, May 11th

Spring 2: Dates: May: 11, 18, 25; June: 1, 8, 15, 

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $39 for 1 class day

       $99 for 3 class days

       $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

BUY NOW

Intro to Programming - Elementary School - Saturday's - Starting May 11th - 11 AM - 12 PM

Reviews the basics of computer science, history & overview of multiple coding languages. Will use multiple coding languages.

Ages: 7 - 12

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Saturday's

Time: 11 AM - 12 PM

Starts:  Saturday, May 11th 

Spring 2: Dates: May: 11, 18, 25; June: 1, 8, 15

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $59 for 1 class day

     $177 for 3 class days

     $354 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$49 for 1 class day

$147 for 3 class days

$294 for full 6 Week session

Buy Now

Scratch - Elementary School - Monday's - Starting May 13th - 4 PM - 5 PM

Scratch is a visual introductory programming language .  Children create simple animated characters and games such as pong and space invaders.

Block Builder Coding.

Ages: 5-10.

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Monday's

Time: 4 PM -  5 PM

Starts:  Monday, May 13th

 Spring 2 : Dates:  May: 13, 20

         June: 3, 10, 17, 24 

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $59 for 1 class day

        $177 for 3 class days

        $354 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$49 for 1 class day

$147 for 3 class days

$294 for full 6 Week session

Buy Now

Intro to JavaScript - Elementary School - Tuesday's - Starting May 14th - 4 PM - 5 PM

We will use JavaScript to build basic apps and learn basic programming concepts such as variables, coordinates and movement commands.

Javascript Coding Language. 

Ages: 5-10.

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Tuesday's

Time: 4 PM - 5 PM

Starts:  Tuesday, May 14

Spring 2: Dates: May: 14, 21, 28; June: 4, 11, 18

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session 

Cost: $59 for 1 class day

       $177 for 3 class days

       $354 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$49 for 1 class day

$147 for 3 class days

$294 for full 6 Week session

Buy Now

Hack MineCraft - Elementary School - Friday's - Starting May 17th - 5 PM - 6 PM

Minecraft is a virtual building game that  teaches coding concepts as the players build worlds from little to nothing to help their characters survive.  

Block builder coding. 

Ages: 5-10

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Wednesday's

Time:  5 PM -  6 PM 

Starts:  Friday, April 5

Spring 2: Dates: April: 5, 12, 19, 26;

May: 3, 10

 Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session 

Cost: $39 for 1 class day

         $99 for 3 class days

         $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

BUY NOW

Intro to Robotics - Elementary School - Friday's - Starting May 17th - 4 PM - 5 PM

Kids plan and build robots using various building kits including LEGO WeDo, Vex Robotics, and Jimu. Reviews engineering concepts, parts, functions & coding. 

Non-competitive introductory level  class.  

Ages  7- 11

Limited Availability

*** Creations are not available to take home***

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Friday's

Time:  4 PM -  5 PM

Starts:  Friday, April 5

Spring 1: Dates: April: 5, 12, 19, 26;

May: 3, 10

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session 

Cost: $59 for 1 class day

       $177 for 3 class days

       $354 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$49 for 1 class day

$147 for 3 class days

$294 for full 6 Week session

BUY NOW

Classes For Middle & High School Kids

Intro to JavaScript 2 - Middle / High School - Saturday's - Starting May 11th - 11AM - 12PM

We will use JavaScript to build basic apps and learn basic programming concepts such as if/else statements, functions, Loops and collisions.

Ages: 9 -13

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Saturday's

Time: 11 AM - 12 PM

Starting:  May 11th

Spring 2: Dates: May: 11, 18, 25; June: 1, 8,15 

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $39 for 1 class day

      $99 for 3 class days

      $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

BUY

Intro to Programming - Middle / High School - Saturday's - Starting May 11 - 12 PM - 1 PM

Reviews the basics of computer science, history & overview /use of multiple coding languages.

Ages: 8 -15

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Saturday's

Time: 12 PM - 1 PM

Starting:  May 11th

 Spring 2: Dates: May: 11, 18, 25; June: 1, 8,15  

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $39 for 1 class day

     $99 for 3 class days

     $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

Buy

Intro to Python - Middle / High School - Saturday's - Starting May 11th - 1 PM - 2 PM

Python is a high level general purpose coding language. Students will learn  syntax, problem decomposition and data type design. We will create games as we learn. 

Ages: 8 -16

Requirements: Must be able to read & take notes.

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Saturday's

Time: 1 PM -  2 PM

Starting:  May 11th

 Spring 2: Dates: May: 11, 18, 25; June: 1, 8,15 

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $39 for 1 class day

     $99 for 3 class days

     $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

BUY

Scratch - Middle / High School - Monday's - Starting May 13th - 4 PM - 5 PM

Scratch is an introductory programming language .  Children create simple animated characters and games such as pong and space invaders or they can create their own game.

Block Builder Coding.

Ages: 10 - 14.

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Monday's

Time: 4 PM -  5 PM

Starts:  Monday, May 11th

Spring 2 : Dates:  May: 13, 20;

        June: 3, 10, 17, 24 

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $39 for 1 class day

        $99 for 3 class days

        $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

BUY

Intro to Programming - Middle / High School - Thursday's Starting May 6th - 4 PM - 5 PM

Reviews the basics of computer science, history & overview /use of multiple coding languages. We will write and debug code as we build programs.

Ages: 8 -16

Requirements: Must be able to read. 

Duration: 6 weeks

Timeframe: 60 minutes once a week

Days: Thursday's

Time: 4 PM -  5 PM

Starts:  Thursday, May 16th

Spring 2 : Dates:  May: 16, 23, 30

        June: 6, 13, 20

Purchase 1 Day, 3 Days, or a Full 6 Week Session

Cost: $59 for 1 class day

    $99 for 3 class days

    $189 for full 6 week session

Sibling Discounts:

$29 for 1 class day

$89 for 3 class days

$179 for full 6 Week session

BUY

Adult Classes - Coming Soon

Resume Writing Workshop

Saturday, June 1, 2019

Wednesday, June 5, 201

Quick Book Basics

Coming Soon

Digital Scrap Booking

Coming Soon

Public Speaking

Coming Soon

Interview Skills

Coming Soon

College Prep for Parents - What you need to know

Coming Soon